Thursday, 21 November 2013

White Rose Garden

Hi all, hope this post finds you well.

Todays card that I'd like to share with you was made for The Ribbon Girls current colour challenge of 'White'.  Cool, I thought, don't have to think about what colour paper to use etc etc, but OMGoodness, this has to be one of the hardest cards I've ever made...... and I've learnt something - I had absolutely NO IDEA how many different shades of white there are.  I always thought white was just, well white - ooooh no, not where my paper stash is concerned, lol.
So anyway, I decided that layers and depth were needed here to counteract the fact that there ain't a lot of colour, sooo, I've added a bit of white corrugated card from stash, a cheery lynn doily, tim holtz clock, marianne swirl, christmas lace doohickey, shed loads of marianne rolled flowers covered with snowtex and twinklets,  and some 3D stars made using a xcut die.  The pale grey spotty DP is from Craft Creations.  I also added a coupla scrolls made with Kraft and tied together with some twine. The image is LOTV's Rose Garden.  I picked this image as the card is for an upcoming birthday in December, and I steered away from Christmas embellishments as I didn't want it to look like another Christmas card (epic fail me thinks lol), but I did add the snowtex coz it's bound to be frosty on your birthday if you were born in December lol.

Rose Garden has been coloured with DI's.

Well that's it from me today, loads to do and kids to get to school.

Have a great day, and wrap up if you're going out coz it's gonna be a chilly 'un.

Sunday, 17 November 2013

Just to say Thank You

Good morning lovely bloggers, how are you all this morning?

Now then, a little something to share with you all.  From when I was just a little nipper, I was brought up to appreciate everything, and to say thank you when someone has shown me kindness, so I've always got a pack of thank you cards or paper in my house ready to write and send.  Sometimes, however, when I have been reduced to a blubbering wreck because of a great kindness, I like to send an extra special thank you card which speaks for itself and doesn't need many words, so this brings me onto todays card.
I've made this card for my great Auntie, who, no matter what, is always there to lend an ear, and is ALWAYS able to offer the most amazing advice.

Drip Drop Tilda is one of my favourite Tilda's - drops of rain have already started to fall but her tilted head and expression tells me she still can't decide whether to put her brolly up or not, lol. I've coloured her up with DI's, added a LOTV postmark or 2 and also 'sprinkled' a little frantage around her - I love this stuff.

The pinky/peachy flowers are from WOC and I've rolled the green ones myself with a Marianne die.  All flowers have a generous helping of twinklets.  I've added some gorgeous lace behind the image from LLC and used a doohickly lace border die also - this was also used to make the tags.  The butterfly was cut from a quickutz revolution die and I've added a coupla little buttons on it from my stash.

I bought some fluffy socks the other day to make some sock snow people, previously posted, and the ribbon used for the bow was wrapped around the socks - ha, don'tcha just love it when they do that - freebies, yey, lol.

As usual my papers are very old stock from Craft Creations, apart from the gingham paper, which is a digi paper which was downloaded from Bevs Blog here.  All the pearls are from my stash.

I'm entering this card into the following challenges:-

Crafty Little Fairies - TOTP Song Inspired - (drip drip drop little) April Showers from Disneys Bambi

Thank you for visiting my little blog today

Friday, 15 November 2013

Tilda Hiding Gift

Well I gotta tell you that todays card seemed to take an age to finish.  I had an idea in my head how I wanted it to look, but for some reason, it's nothing like I imagined lol, ahh well, never mind - I'm still happy with it - I think.
I made it specifically for the Live & Love Crafts current challenge which is a Christmas Inspiration Collage. Now then, as soon as I saw this piccie I just fell in love with the metalic looking Christmas trees, so decided to make my own to add onto the card - complete with star toppers and all.  I just cut a couple of different size scallop circles in core'dinations cardstock, then cut them right through the middle. I then folded them to form like a little clown hat, glued them, them popped one on top of the other, added a little star, and a generous helping of snowtex, and then voila - little trees, heehee.

I cut the glass looking baubles out of acetate with a spellbinders bauble die, covered them in crackle accents and edged them with snowtex, then added a cuttlebug snowflake and WOC grey rose in the center of each. All the other flowers are also from WOC.  I got the idea for the 3D stars, which are just covering my Whimsy snowflakes, from Create & Craft when I was watching an episode featuring LOTV products.  Dawny made a gorgeous star wreath using just a bog standard star shape but folded them to create the 3D effect.

I made my own version of the sticky out tag from a doohickey border die as I don't have a tag die atm, so I improvised with what I already own.  Think it turned out ok.

Gorgeous Tilda Hiding Gift (my most favourite Tilda stamp of them all) hasbeen coloured with my Prisma Pencils this time and then covered in Stardust Stickles.  No Christmas card is complete without that stuff, lol.

Well, I'm off to do the usual household chores, then a bit of colouring me thinks.  No workie for me today.

Thanks for your visit.

Challenges I'm entering
Live & Love Crafts - Christmas Inspiration Collage
Totally Tilda Challenge - Add a postmark (photo hasn't picked it up very well, but they are there next to the image - I promise

Thursday, 14 November 2013

All Wrapped Up - and ready for the Lovely Lili Challenge

Good morning all, and what a beautiful sunny day it is up here in Cumbria - albeit very very cold, brrrrrr. Had to put my fluffy earmuffs on this morning to walk Brooke to school as that wind was just biting - might just have to invest in a fluffy handmuff like the lovely little lady on my card today lol.

Todays card features All Wrapped Up from LOTV. Again, another older stamp, and the first time I've inked her up - honestly, how could I leave her so long, she's adorable - but at least she eventually made it onto a card.  I've got a stack more that have never seen the light of day, and a cuddy load of new ones that I soooo long for......... watch this space lol.

Anyhow, I've coloured her with distress inks and was hoping the piccie wasn't going to make her look too orange as IRL she is really red.  Really don't like colouring in red with DI's, as the paper I currently have completely changes the DI colours, but I just kept lathering on layers and stopped when I achieved the shade I liked.  I lathered the handmuff in glossy accents then added white fun flock to make it appear even more fluffy.

The DP is from Craft Creations, as is the red card used for the card base, poinsettia and layering.  The snowflakes are cut from an old cuttlebug die and I've lathered them (I seem to do an awful lot of 'lathering' lol), along with the spellbinders floral oval, in crystal glamour dust.  Again, IRL, they are really sparkly, but the photie doesn't show it so well.  The ribbon and pearls were from a friend, who I believe got them from The Ribbon Girl.  I punched some holly shapes and covered them in Holly Stickles and popped them onto the top of the sizzix fence.  The sentiment is also LOTV, the bottom one with names was computer generated.

Well that's it from me for today, happy Thursday to you all - nearly the weekend, yippee.


Challenges I'm entering

Sunday, 10 November 2013

Super Cute Snow People

Y'know when you just happen across something and think, wow, what a great idea, gonna have to try that????  Well, I'm one of those people who always has the best of intentions, but never actually gets around to trying something out - until now.  I saw these most adorable little snow people on a blog and just had to have a go.  They were made by one of the most talented, inspiring and absolutely hilarious bloggers I follow, Suzanne Dean, who posted a very simple step by step tutorial on how to make them which you can find here - and, now, a piccie of my little family of snow people, lol.

I made these in less than an hour with my 8 year old daughter Brooke.  She absolutely loved it - super quick and a brilliant little project to make with the kids with Crimbo just around the corner.  We didn't have a lot of choice with the socks (house full of boys and not many white socks), so we improvised with a pink and cream pair and made four little cuties out of them - and I can tell you now, I am definitely going to make more of these.  They will make fantastic little gifts for Brookes teachers at school.

Well, that's all from me today, thanks for visiting.

Thursday, 7 November 2013

Pink and White - with a splash of silver

At last I've woken up without the sound of pitter patter raindrops on the bedroom window - what a delightful change - the weather up here in Cumbria has been downright dismal.

Anyway, enough jibber jabber about the weather, and onto todays card.  I had a play yesterday with my distress inks and decided less is definitely more on this gorgeous image by LOTV - can't you tell I love those stamps lol. So, here's my card for today
I love the way soooo many people colour these sweet images with just a little dash of colour here and there rather than over the whole image so I thought I'd give it a little try.  I didn't want to overload this card too much especially with the pompom trim around her which I got from LLC, so I kept it the same as the colouring - less is more.  I also added a dottle or two of liquid pearls around her.

The snowflake is a spellbinder die which I lathered in silver glitter, coz it just didn't look right on the card in white, and the Christmas tree is cut out of coredinations cardstock with a Dees Distinctively Die and sanded on the edges - OMWord I gotta tell you I love this tree.  I bought the large one and believe me, it is sooooo versatile.  You can make little dinky trees with the two small sizes at the top of the tree, or cut the whole thing twice and make it the size of a 150cm card.  Spiffing if you ask me.

The sweetheart blossoms and aster daisies were of course from WOC and I rolled the two pink ones myself using a marianne die.  The papers again are very old stock from Craft Creations but you can still get them.  The little fence is an old sizzix die.  The double bow which is hiding the rest of the coloured holly on the image is made from some hemming web I bought to take up my daughters school trousers.  It was totally naff for that particular job and I was going to lob it in the bin but then had a play and realised it makes the most gorgeous shimmery bows - recycling eh, the possibilities are endless rofl.

Anyways, enough blabbering on, coz it's just too early lol. Hope you have a lovely day wherever you are and thank you so much for visiting with me today.

Challenges I'm entering



Wednesday, 6 November 2013

Gotta Love a Teddy

Don't adjust your computer, yep, I actually have posted 2 cards in one day, shocking isn't it rofl.

I said in my last post that I'm on with Christmas cards and I just had to share this one with you - it's for my brother and his girlfriend so I just hope he doesn't peek on here before he gets it lol.

Yet another adorable image from LOTV called James in the Snow.  I just love this little bear.  I'm saving up for some of the new ones that have just been released, but thought I'd better ink up the ones I have already otherwise hubby'll have something to say heehee.
I actually know the name of the papers used on this card for a change, they are Dovecraft Back to Basics Vintage Christmas - but I'm not sure if you can still get them.  I fell in love with them last year, but then lost my mojo, so they didn't get used, a-hem!!!!!

The gorgeous lace is from Live and Love Crafts, along with the white pearls.  I've threaded a bit of maroon coloured ribbon through the lace to match in with James' scarf and the flowers from WOC.  The sentiment and postmark stamps are also LOTV.  I've used glossy accents on his hat and then lathered white fun flock over the top.  The lamp post is a die cut shape that I bought from ebay ages ago and I'm down to my last few, so may have to invest in a lamp post die myself shortly.  It has had a bit of the snowtex treatment.  I used my prisma pencils to colour a soft glow from the lamp as well as the image.

If I've missed anything that you wish to know, please feel free to ask.

I'm going to enter this card into the current Wild Orchid Challenge - Ribbon and Lace, and the current Deep Ocean Challence of Winter.

And that's my lot for today, keep warm folks.


Pink - and a lot of it

Hello my lovelies, I hope you're all keeping well.

Todays card has been made using the gorgeous Raining Hearts Tilda, which a very sweet blogging friend send to me (mwaaaah - you know who you are xxx) so I could try out some different watercolour paper.  I wasn't overly chuffed with the stuff I had for watercolouring and tbh, I was using my prisma pencils on it as it just didn't blend well at all with distress ink.  Probably got something to do with the fact that I'm a novice and need a little more time to move the ink around.  Anyhow, the paper used today is Langton, and I must say, it's fab, just fab - totally love it, and it didn't take me long to decide that's what I'm gonna use in future - although hubby says I have to use my current stash up first - pah, yeah right, I'll be here all year, lol!!!!!!!

Anyhow, I was asked to make this for a real girly girls 4th birthday - hence the overpowering injection of pink - hmmm, yeah I know, bit in your face for me but hey, the customer is always right - I think!!!!!






























Like I said, the image was supplied by a blogging friend (x) and I've coloured her up with distress ink refills. I've used a large gardenia flower and some cherry blossoms from the amazing Wild Orchid Crafts and a doily and cheesecloth from Live and Love Crafts.  Again the papers I've had for ages, but I think the deep pink in the background is from Craft Creations along with the balloons - tuther paper stuff I ain't got a clue, lol.

The prezzies and cake are quickcutz dies that I found in a drawer - oopsie.  I cut a cheery lynn kiwi doily die out of the same pink paper, distressed it and layered it on top of the white doily just to break the white up a bit. The butterflies are a mixture of Martha Stewart, Joy and Memory Box.  I actually wish I'd matted them between the paper layers rather than on the top but hey, hindsight is a wonderful thing lol.  The little puffy clouds are also Memory Box dies.

Well that's it from me for today, I'm on a roll atm with Christmas cards, so I'm gonna get on before my mojo disappears out the window.


Have a lovely day

Thursday, 31 October 2013

Little Things

Oh my poor neglected blog, lol - and I'm not going to sit and type a thousand word essay on excuses, no sir'ee, just a heap of family stuff etc etc going on that I ain't gonna bore ya with, so, onto my card.

Another gorgeous LOTV stamp, an oldie but a goodie, which I have used on a Platinum Wedding Anniversary card I was asked to do.  Apparently it was a struggle to find one in the shops, so I whipped this up in super quick time - well, I say super quick, the image took about 3 and a half hours to colour with my prisma pencils, as I tried the (slightly) no line technique, lol.  I haven't got a pale inkpad, so I used black and stamped the ink off onto a scrap piece of paper about 3-4 times, then stamped onto the Neenah card after that.  First attempt and I'm quite pleased with the results.  What'cha think???


I'm still not great with the photo taking as the colours are much paler in the picture than IRL, but I was pleased with the end result.  All the flowers are WOC, the image and anniversary sentiment are LOTV.  I've used 2 doilie dies behind the image and flowers and a martha stewart branch punch.  The paper is years old but was the perfect platinum colour I was after.  The ribbon is from my stash.

I hope to have a little bit more time next week once the kids go back to school, so I'll be having a gander at your blogs, which I do visit often, but don't usually have time to comment. I think I'm going to leave a little heart from now on, just so you know I've been - a bit like Santa, but I suppose he always leaves a prezzie, awww well, can't compete with the Big Guy lol.

Oh, and I've just realised Crafty Little Fairies are having a "One you Love" challenge, so I'm gonna to enter this card into it lol.

Hope you're all well and keeping safe and warm.


Friday, 25 October 2013

No 7 Bear - LOTV

Hi all, flying visit from me again today as I need to dash down to the postbox to post this card before I end up having to add a belated sentiment onto it, lol.


LOTV's No 7 Bear has been coloured with distress inks and a little shading done with prisma pencils.   Papers are from Craft Creations and a old paper pad that I've had in my stash for ages, as are the buttons.  The football was cut from a quickutz die and the number 4 is sizzix.

I have to admit that whenever I have to make a boys card, the first thing I do is visit the LOTV Inspiration blog.  I always end up having a major meltdown at the thought of layout/embellies etc on boys cards as someone once gave my son Andrew, who is now 17, a card with a teddy and flower on it - to say he was disgusted is an understatement, lol.

Thank you so much for visiting with me today, take care,


Friday, 2 August 2013

1st Christmas Card - Halo Angel

Good afternoon crafty people

Well, I've actually finished my first Christmas Card.  I've seen sooooo many around blogland lately I started feeling all Christmassy, and as the weather had turned wet and cooler, I decided to make a festive card.  I was going to chuck this image in the bin as she was inked up with distress inks yonks ago and I didn't like the colour, but then I found some papers that kinda went with her (and I discovered frantage, hee hee) and then I decided she didn't look that bad - apart from the attempt at dress pleats that is, rofl.


The papers are from Dovecraft, Vintage Christmas I think.  I've recycled some sparkly tulle that I ripped off last years Christmas crackers to make a little bow, and popped a rose on from Wild Orchid Crafts.  The little orange apples (I think they're apples) were a delightful free gift from Live and Love Crafts which arrived with the frantage, cheesecloth and lace which I've also used on this card.  The swirl is a Marianne Design die.

I'm going to enter this card into the current Live and Love Crafts Challenge number 14 Warm or Cool Colours.

Thank you for visiting my blog today.

Monday, 29 July 2013

Rosetta - Wild Orchid Challenge

Good morning to you all - except that the weather here is anything but 'good'. It's dark, dank, grey and pretty horrid, eeeewwww, roll on a couple of weeks time when I can soak up the sun in Menorca - I'll obviously keep my fingers crossed that it will be warm and sunny here too.

Anyhoo, onto my card which I made for my mums 70th birthday which was on Friday just gone.  We had a little party for her on Saturday which was just perfect.  The bbq was finished by the time the rains came, perfectly timed - so we just sat under the gazebo until way after 10 pm having a right good natter and a laugh.


Mediums - Prisma Pencils
Papers -First Edition


The absolutely gorgeous image is called Rosetta from Wee Stamps, and she's my very first digi. I've been admiring her for such a long time and I eventually found some paper (neenah) to print her on which my ancient printer doesn't chew up and spit out - result.

The flowers are a mix of Wild Orchid, handmade using a rolled flower die and some really old daisy type flowers that I've had for ages.  The seam binding on the tag is also from WOC.

I'm entering this card into the current Wild Orchid Challenge - 82 Birthday Party.

Thanks for visiting with me today,


Sunday, 28 July 2013

School's out for Summer

Just a quickie post to let you know I'm still alive and kickin' as they say and a couple of piccies of thank you gifts that my daughter Brooke wanted to take into school for a couple of her teachers.

It was rather new to me making gifts for teachers as I have 2 older kids who are boys, who weren't into present giving at the end of the school year.

I decided to have a go at stamping onto candles - something I've seen on a lot of blogs, so I found a tutorial here, and this is the result.


I'm actually quite pleased with my first attempt, although I think I need to colour slightly darker onto the tissue paper as it faded quite a bit once it was heated onto the candle.  The candles btw were from Morrisons - £1 each, bargain.  You can't get a box of choccies or a bunch of flowers for that.

I also made a very simple thank you card to go with each candle in matching colours.  The fairy on tiptoe is coloured in prisma pencils, apart from the skin which was coloured with copics - yep, I treat myself to a couple of skin tone copic ciaos to see how I get on with them - oh me oh my, I need ALOT of practice, but hey, you've gotta start somewhere lol.

Thank you for taking the time to visit my blog.



Wednesday, 20 March 2013

Follow my blog with Bloglovin

So, so sorry I've not been around, hopefully I'll be back blogging regularly again soon

Thank you so so much for your patience.


Monday, 28 January 2013

Brooke's Birthday

Hi to all in blogland, I hope this post finds you all fit and well.

So, onto my card.


Ingredients

Flowers and Seam Binding - Wild Orchid Crafts

I must admit, I absolutely loved making this card, however, cutting into that First Edition Love Letters pad took some willpower.  I absolutely love pink.  If I could change the whole world pink I would - no hesitation.  I almost cried, the tension in the house was at an all time high, so, to ease the pressure, I ordered another one, lol. Using a paper pad to make a card is soooo much easier as all the papers compliment each other - well they do in this pad anyhow. I have got such an almighty stash of old stuff it's scary, and trying to match them up is a nightmare, but hubby said I could really do with getting them used up before buying more - I mean really...... he has absolutely no idea how difficult that is with all the lush stuff out there.

It's Brooke's 8th birthday in a few weeks, well a month actually, but I saw a lovely sketch on the Sketchy Challenge blog, and liked it so much (never followed a sketch before but it was a pretty simple one), I decided to get my rear into gear, follow the sketch and cross another birthday card off my list.  All our birthdays are March and April, and what with other family members asking me to make cards for them.....for us.....I thought I'd better get a shifty on.

I've got the biggie-ish 40th birthday coming up in April, but they do say 'life begins', so hey, bring it on.  I have, however, point blank refused to make my own birthday cards. You just have to take a stand on these things, lol.  Hubby even tried to con me with, "I need a 40th birthday card for someone - would you mind". Blimey, do I really look that gullible, rofl.

I'm entering this card into The Sketchy Challenges (Karens Sketch) and Wild Orchid Crafts Challenge 69 - Anything Goes.

Well that's all from me for now, take care and al be round as soon as I can to see what you've all been busy with.

Friday, 25 January 2013

Silly Soft Stuff

Just a coupla quick piccies from our garden - and it's still coming down.  This is just a sprinkling compared to what some people have had to endure, but this is why I ain't going anywhere tomorrow.



Book Card - Eventually

Woohoo, eventually managed to finish a book card which has been sitting on my table for, like an age.  I got the 'pages' made and the cover scored at the weekend and then it's just sat naked waiting to be finished but I hadn't a clue what to do with it.........then, my LOTV order arrived with my new stamps.  They were on offer at £3 a pop - bargain or what, so I treat myself and ordered five, hee hee.


Ingredients

Image - LOTV Emma Swing
Mediums - Prisma Pencils with Sansador to blend
Sentiment - LOTV Dreamy Days
Doily - Hobbycraft
DP's and Card - Craft Creations and The PaperMill
Ribbon, Lace, gems and pearls from my stash

I punched the flowers from a large and small EK Success flower punch and then with my embossing tool on my rubber shimmy mat thing, made circular movements on the petals so they curled up - just thought it added a bit of definition.


As you can see I need a little more practice with me camera, lol, but hopefully you get the idea, and I thinks I'm gonna enter this into the current LOTV Challenge which is Anything Goes and the current Deep Ocean Challenge of Anything But a Square.

That's all from me for today, but if this snow persists, I might have another card tomorrow.  I certainly ain't going out in that silly soft stuff, so I might just sit and colour a few more of my new stamps.

And before I forget, I had a massive amount of help from a certain Becky to sort out my bloggie issues - thanx chick.

Stay safe and warm you lovely people.


Thursday, 24 January 2013

Need More Tilda's

Hullooooo, I hope everybody is keeping lovely and warm inside, and keeping away from the bitter cold outside.  I know I certainly am.  I'm very lucky to work from home in Partnership with my hubby who is a Bricklaying Contractor.  He does the hard manual labour and I do the easy paperwork from our home office, which is of course, fantastic.  As soon as I'm caught up with paperwork, I can sit and play around colouring images - that is after I've picked all the kids dirty washing up off the floor, made the beds, put the fire on, hoovered through, had my own breakfast etc, etc.  Honestly I don't know how I had the time to actually go out to full time work all those years ago - hats off to all those ladies that still manage to do it, in this busy day and age.

So aaanyhow, I bore you no more with my waffle, here is another card made using Tilda with Hellebores (again, lol).


It probably looks a little bit repetitive to the last card I made with this image apart from the colour but I'm saving hard to add to my embellishment and stamp collection, so hopefully down the line they will look completely different.

I'm still in the process of trying to decide which paper I like to use for my distress ink and which I like to use for Prisma Pencils.  I haven't got a full set of either the inks or pencils yet, but as soon as I have and I've decided which I prefer I'll update my preferences.

I'd coloured her hair with di's, along with the dress, but the colour on the dress just wasn't right for the paper so I re-coloured over it with Prisma's (and now the photie makes it look purple, lol, ah well, never mind). I've used Wild Orchid Crafts cherry blossoms in ivory and 15mm grey open roses.  The burgandy roses (large and small) are from Craft Creations from my very old, first starting out, stash.  Since then I discovered WOC so the majority of flower purchases are now from there.

I've used a dovecraft doilie which is actually cream but looks white, purchased from Hobbycraft.  The butterflies are a Joy Crafts die (had for ages), and the little round black gems were from ebay.  I've used a spellbinders floral oval and matted my image on the top.  I've had the paper for an age so not sure where I acquired it - but will try and locate, then update.

I'm hopefully going to start putting those little piccies on the bottom of my post with 'card ingredients', but I've not quite got the hang of it yet.  Becky has kindly blogged how to do it, so as soon as I get chance I'm gonna go through it stage by stage and hopefully be successful at the end, lol.

Well that's all from me for now my lovelies, whatever you're doing today, have a smashing day and stay safe.

Wednesday, 16 January 2013

Saturated Canary - Ava

Good Morning, and what a cold a frosty one it is here in Cumbria - brrrrrrrrrr.  The fire is blazing and I really don't want to go out today but my 7 year old daughter Brooke has got school swimming and I promised I would sit next to her on the bus!!!!!!

Aaaaanyhow, my New Year resolution has been slightly scuppered.  I promised myself I would post AT LEAST one card a week and we're now in our third week of January - my goodness where does the time go?? I did remember that I've posted 3 piccies so far on my blog so I might let myself off this time - but just this once, lol.

Today's card is for my friends daughter, whose birthday is tomorrow.  She's very girly and apart from the hair colour, looks alot like Ava.  The hair did start off blonde, but I haven't quite got the hang of blonde yet, so she ended up with brown!!!!!


Not the best photo I'm afraid - I'm no David Bailey and I haven't as yet got somewhere sorted out with decent light, so wherever there is a smidge-in of something resembling light in the house - that's where I take the piccy.

The gorgeous digital image is from Saturated Canary, and as the title suggests, is called Ava - what an Artist Krista is.  I've coloured her with Prisma Pencils and blended those with Sansador, then finished off with a good dousing of stickles star dust, as Ilana loves sparkle!!  The purple paper is from Craft Creations as are the cala lillies and the brown leaves underneath.

The Cherry Blossoms and pearls are from Wild Orchid Crafts.  The purple lavendar and roses (squished unfortunately) were found at the bottom of a box and were the only purple flowers I had to go with the card, so they got plopped on.  Mental note - must have a shop at WOC, lol.  The white decorative corner is a Marianne Design die, slathered with crystal glamour dust.

The white frilly stuff was off a Christmas cracker which I long stitched through the middle then gathered up.  I don't have funds as yet to spendie on all that gorgeous lace out there so I have to make do with what I can find.  Hey - I'm a recycler, rofl!!!!

Sentiment was computer generated over the top of some free gingham printables which Bev has kindly added to her blog.

Whatever you are doing today, have a good one, and I'll blog you all again soon.

Take care

Saturday, 5 January 2013

Loving Bridal Couple

As promised, here's a card I made for a one of my mum's friends, Grandson's wedding, phew - did you get all that, lol.


I love this image.  The card can be dressed up to the nines for a full blown wedding with all the trimmings or it can be kept very simple for a beach themed wedding.  I wasn't sure exactly what sort of wedding Kirsty and Adam were having so I tried to achieve the 'in-between' look, rofl.

I like the way, on some blogs I follow, that there are 'ickle boxes at the end of the post with links directly to the ingredients used but I don't know how to do that yet, so I'm going to follow Fleurs example and list them with a link to save a lot of unnecessary waffle - us Cumbrians can talk y'know.

Ingredients (lol, love that expression):-


Image - Magnolia Loving Bridal Couple
Image Colour - DI's


Flowers - Wild Orchid Crafts (as per)

Swirly thing and Heart - Spellbinders
Alphabet Stamps were from The Range I do believe but you can get these cheap enough from ebay and the like
Pearls, Glitter and Stickles from my stash

Well that's all for now - have a lovely evening and I'll see you again soon.

Delicious WOC Candy over at Bev's - now closed


Good morning all.  I was up with the Lark today - so many things to do before the kiddies go back to school on Monday - really I used to love them going back after the holidays, but I love their company so much I'd be happy for them to stay at home, lol.

Aaaanyhow, onto the reason for this mornings post, Bev is offering a Wild Orchid Craft voucher on her gorgeous blog - All the things I love, which you can find here. Pop yourselves along if you fancy entering but make sure to have a gander(Cumbrian word for 'a look' (heehee)) at her cards - they are beautiful, you won't be disappointed.

Hopefully see you all a little later with a card, although it may be quite late as we're off shopping to Carlisle.

Have a great day, whatever you may be doing.



Thursday, 3 January 2013

Tilda with Hellebores

Hello there, just a quickie today, I actually made this card  for a friends birthday, and didn't think for one second that I would start blogging so didn't make a note of anything I used, therefore details may be a little vague.

It's a darling little Magnolia image called Tilda with Hellebores which you can purchase here.  She was coloured with di's.



All the flowers are from Wild Orchid Crafts and they have been splattered with white acrylic paint and glamour dust.  I used a Martha Stewart punch for the butterfly and a Marianne Design die for the key which also received a bit of the acrylic paint treatment.  I drew around one of my baking cutters for the heart and cut it out by hand. Sentiment is a Whimsy stamp and die cut.  If I've missed anything out just let me know.

I'm also going to try and enter this card into Wild Orchid Challenge 66 - Anything Goes - my very first challenge entry so wish me luck that I link up properly etc etc lol.


That's all for now folks - told you it was a quickie!!!!

Wednesday, 2 January 2013

Happy New Year

Good Morning to all and I hope a very Merry Christmas and Happy New Year was had by all.

I must confess that my very first follower was my 13 year old son - he felt sorry for me!!!! however, I wish you could have all seen me when my first genuine follower Fleur appeared. OMW I was aghast.  Fleurs cards are some of the most amazing creations I have seen in blogland. Her unique style is positively breathtaking and I am in awe every time she posts a new card.  Hopefully, by the time this post is read, I will have linked Fleurs blog to her name so you can see for yourself.  Simply stunning - nuff said!!!!

So, onto my very first blogged card, which, may I add, was supposed to come 'alive' yesterday - part of my New Years Resolution, but it took me an age to work out how to import a piccy.  It was almost the middle of the night!!!!! A-hem, mental note to oneself - research, research and research some more.

Aaaaaanyhow, without further ado, here is my 'ickle card.



This was my very first purchase from LOTV and I soooo lurve her. I just love the way she's on her tippie toes so she can get a whiff of the flower - hence the name Fairies - On Tiptoe!!!! State the obvious Jo why don'tcha, teeheehee!!!!! Nuther note to oneself - work out how to link name of stamp to place purchased, lol.

The image was painted with distress inks refills, although I have purchased a few prisma pencils and have been messing with those for a couple of days.  The gingham paper is from Craft Creations and the other was a piece of Magnolia paper which I'd left on the window sill and it faded with the sun (oops) but it went quite well with the fairy colours and the Wild Orchid Crafts flowers (currently 10% off). Ribbon, lace, button and pearly flowery things from my stash and the sentiment is from LOTV.

Well I hope my first proper post on blogger is politically correct (!!) and I'd like to thank you soooo much for visiting with me.